Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
52-0993
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleston - Paramaribo
MSN:
43902
YOM:
1952
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Paramaribo-Zanderij Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. Too low, the four engine airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4,5 km short of runway. Three crew members were killed while four others were injured.