Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
52-1005
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palm Beach - Palm Beach
MSN:
43914
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing touch-and-goes at Palm Beach Airport. After takeoff, while climbing, a technical issue occurred on the engine number two that lost a propeller blade which penetrated the fuselage, cutting several control cables. Engines number three and four stopped immediately, causing the aircraft to bank right and to crash in a tree nursery. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade on engine number two.