Date & Time: Jan 2, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
52-0968
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wake Island - Hickam
MSN:
43877
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Wake Island to Hickam AFB in Honolulu, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean some 1,200 km west of Honolulu. No trace of the aircraft nor the nine occupants was found.