Date & Time: Apr 18, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
52-1062
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dover – Stephenville – Lajes – Mildenhall
MSN:
43971
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Dover to RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, with intermediate stops at Stephenville and Lajes, carrying a load of mail and medical supplies. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing in low visibility due to fog, the airplane struck a hill (450 feet) located about 10 km from the airfield and was destroyed upon impact. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Donald P. Sheehan, pilot,
Lt Robert E. Little, copilot,
Cpt Gerald E. Avery, pilot,
Lt Leon E. Pedersen, navigator,
Lt Harold G. Harrison, navigator,
M/Sgt Ben A. Sharpe, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Clark N. Orndorff, flight engineer,
M/Sgt Edward T. Retus, flight engineer,
A2c Wallace M. Williams, loadmaster.