Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1968 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
51-5178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paramaribo - Recife
MSN:
43588
YOM:
1951
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Recife-Guararapes Airport by night when at an altitude of 1,890 feet, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located some 80 km northwest of Recife. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 10 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew apparently started the descent prematurely.