Date & Time: May 3, 1972 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-1055
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Paramaribo – Memphis
MSN:
43964
YOM:
1952
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Paramaribo-Zanderij Airport in poor weather conditions when the four engine airplane struck a hill (1,716 feet high) located 68 km southeast of its destination. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew started the descent prematurely and continued the approach below the minimum descent altitude.
Probable cause:
Crew error.