Date & Time: Jan 11, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
50-0111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord – Kodiak
MSN:
43249
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from McChord AFB, Washington, to Kodiak, with a load of various goods for a total weight of 34,500 pounds. While approaching the Kenai Peninsula, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to divert to Anchorage. Few minutes later, the captain reported he was unable to maintain a safe altitude when, at an altitude between 3,000 and 4,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Petrof Glacier, about 26 miles southeast of Homer. The wreckage was found a day later and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported the aircraft suffered a double engine failure in flight for unknown reason.