Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
52-0980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Morón – Murcia-San Javier
MSN:
43889
YOM:
1952
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On a flight from Morón AFB to Murcia-San Javier AFB, while in cruising altitude, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Mulhacén (3,478 meters high) located in the Sierra Nevada Mountain Range. All eight crew members were killed.