Date & Time: Sep 6, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
50-0097
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirtland - March
MSN:
43235
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The takeoff was attempted in strong cross winds. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated from the runway centerline. Despite corrections on part of the flying crew, the four engine aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. A passenger was killed while few others were injured.