Date & Time: Apr 27, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-0991
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Churchill - Frobisher Bay
MSN:
43900
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Frobisher Bay Airport (Iqaluit), the four engine aircraft dipped below the level of the runway, then get the correct level. It almost made it but the landing gear caught on the very end of the runway and the plane did a cartwheel which tore off the starboard wing. The nose did not touch the runway, but the entire plane flipped over, broke up into many pieces and caught fire. All five crew members were seriously injured and evacuated to Goose Bay. The aircraft was totally destroyed. The engine number one continued to function for a day or so before the decision was made to shut off the fuel supply. The crew was performing a cargo flight from Churchill, carrying a load of Snow Cats (Bombardier Snowmobiles).
Source & photos: Ray White