Date & Time: Jun 16, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
51-5183
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43593
YOM:
1951
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Enewetak Atoll, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground 400 feet short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft crash landed. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.