Date & Time: May 9, 1964 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-1008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clovis – Dover
MSN:
43917
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an uninhabited area located near Cooperton, OK. The debris were found on a large area and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control was caused by severe turbulences while flying in a thunderstorm.