Date & Time: Sep 8, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
51-0132
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43466
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Cape Newenham Airport, the four engine airplane went out of control and veered off runway. It went down an embankment, lost its tail and came to rest. There were no casualties.