Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
53-0021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
44316
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
17
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While cruising from Iceland to the US, the crew informed ground about engine problems and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft about 385 km southwest of the Icelandic coast. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed into the ocean and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.