Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
52-0995
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tripoli – Ankara
MSN:
43904
YOM:
1952
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Wheelus AFB (Mitiga) in Tripoli. While approaching Ankara-Esenboğa Airport, the pilot encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions when the airplane struck a hill located 10 km short of runway. Three crew members were killed while five others were injured.