Date & Time: May 23, 1951 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
49-0232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
43161
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the pilot in command decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. While preparing to land in a cornfield, the four engine aircraft hit successively a television antenna located on the roof of a house and a tree before crashing into a field. It then slid for more than a quarter of a mile before coming to rest in flames. Seven occupants were killed while five others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Cpt Richard B. Varnum, pilot, †
Cpt Francis M. Blair, observer, †
Cpt John M. Christianson, pilot,
M/Sgt Donald L. Shady, flight engineer, †
Cpt William C. Snell, copilot,
M/Sgt Jack R. Sowers, flight mechanic,
M/Sgt Cassius Zedaker, flight mechanic.
Passengers:
Vivien Paul Baughn, sound technician, †
Robert L. Hellmuth, engineer, †
Harold R. Holm Jr., engineer, †
John Robert Say, sound technician, †
James C. Stelyn, physicist.