Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
49-0254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43183
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All seven crew members were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. The crew was engaged in a nuclear logistics movement mission.