Date & Time: Jun 3, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
51-0114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Travis – Hickam – Tachikawa
MSN:
43448
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Travis AFB, while climbing to a height of 3,000 feet, the aircraft banked left, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. Six crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured. The airplane was returning to Tachikawa, Japan, after a major overhaul at the Douglas Aircraft plant in Long Beach.
Crew:
Maj Henderson Cagle, †
Cpt Robert E. Rogers, †
1st Lt Curtis A. Guild, †
2nd Lt Robert Distefano, †
T/Sgt Carroll D. Coziah, †
S/Sgt Raymond L. Hart, †
S/Sgt Ivan J. Wiebold,
A2c Charles R. Vance.