Date & Time: Aug 16, 1956 at 0738 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-0156
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patrick - San Salvador
MSN:
43490
YOM:
1951
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a special flight from Patrick AFB (Cocoa Beach, Florida) to San Salvador Airport in Cockburn Town, Bahamas, carrying supplies and various goods to the locals following the devastation of the hurricane 'Betsy'. The aircraft was preceded by a first C-124 registered 51-0110 which landed safely on runway 28. Its captain contacted the second C-124's crew and advised them to land on runway 10 according to the wind component. During the last segment, after passing over the runway 10 threshold at low height, the captain heard a noise coming from the right main gear and thought he had made a hard landing. He elected to make a normal hard landing recovery when control was lost. The airplane deviated from the centerline to the right and came to rest in flames, broken in two. A crew member was killed while 12 others were evacuated. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. It is understood that a strong cross wind was blowing at the time of the accident.