Date & Time: May 24, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
51-0147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yokota - Yokota
MSN:
43481
YOM:
1951
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a local training flight in the region of the Yokota AFB, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Chichibu locate some 35 km northwest of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.