Date & Time: Dec 20, 1952 at 0627 LT
Operator:
Registration:
50-0100
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Larson - Kelly
MSN:
43238
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
105
Pax fatalities:
82
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
87
Captain / Total flying hours:
2775
Captain / Total hours on type:
137
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2007
Copilot / Total hours on type:
388
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Korea with veterans on board flying back home for Christmas holidays. On behalf of the Tactical Air Command, the four engine airplane was scheduled to make enroute stops in Larson AFB, Washington, Kelly AFB, Texas, Tennessee and South Carolina with Florida as its final destination. The takeoff from Larson AFB was started in light snow conditions. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the aircraft banked left, causing the left wing to hit the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in a field located past the runway end. Five crew members and 82 passengers were killed while 28 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. At the time it occurred, this accident was the deadliest in aviation history.
Crew list and details:
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/globemaster_larson/p_globemaster.htm
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cause of the accident was the failure of the pilot to remove the rudder and elevator locking pin prior to take off. For undetermined reason, the crew failed to follow the pre-departure checklist.