Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
51-0162
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43496
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed at Bush Field for unknown reason. All 34 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.