Date & Time: Mar 24, 1965 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-1075
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dover - Dover
MSN:
43984
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dover AFB on a training mission. During flight, the right wingtip detached and separated until the engine number four. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located near Cordova. All six crew members were killed.