Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1955 at 1859 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
51-0149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwo Jima - Tachikawa
MSN:
43483
YOM:
1951
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a flight from Iwo Jima to Tachikawa, carrying two passengers, nine crew members and a load of various goods for a total weight of 24,892 lbs. After a run of 3,500 feet on runway 07, the four engine aircraft rotated and continued to climb to a height of 100 feet when it banked to the left, causing the left wing tip to hit the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a huge explosion and disintegrated on impact. A passenger survived while all ten other occupants were killed. Sixteen days later, on December 6, the only survivor died of his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control during initial climb was caused by a malfunction of the number one engine propeller that went into reverse after an electrical short-circuit occurred.