Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Operator:
Allcair Air Transport
Registration:
N1597F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Patriot Hills
MSN:
43700
YOM:
1953
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Punta Arenas, carrying two passengers, six crew members and several sleigh dogs. On final approach, the captain decided to slightly deviate from the approach path to avoid local patches of fog and thus maintaining a visual contact with the ground. At an altitude of 450 feet, he increased engine power but the aircraft continued to descent until it struck the ground near the camp. All eight occupants and all animals were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.