Date & Time:
May 1, 1986 at 0632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Registration:
FAS302
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Salvador - Panama
MSN:
44654
YOM:
1955
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San Salvador-Ilopango Airport, while in initial climb, one of the four engine failed and caught fire. The airplane was unable to gain sufficient height and struck the slope of a mountain located about 3 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 37 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire during initial climb for unknown reasons.