Date & Time: Feb 22, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
N11817
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Elmendorf
MSN:
44653
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Anchorage International Airport to Elmendorf AFB. The approach was completed in marginal weather conditions with a limited visibility due to fog. On final, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground 1,200 feet short of runway threshold. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain had used an rpm setting of 2200 instead of 2400 during the approach, power setting of 20" manifold pressure instead of 25" and a 40° flap setting instead of 30°. The first officer and the flight engineer were aware of this but failed to report it to the captain. Furthermore, the GCA controller advised the flight that it was below the limits of the glide path.