Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Registration:
YV-502C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Willemstad - Miami
MSN:
44656
YOM:
1955
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Willemstad-Hato Airport to Miami-Intl Airport, the four engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Caribbean Sea. Few debris floating on water and the dead body of the copilot were found about 210 km northwest of CuraƧao Island. The aircraft was flying in poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences when the accident occurred.