Date & Time:
May 23, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos Bolivar - TAB
Registration:
CP-1338
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43566/244
YOM:
1952
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. The captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.