Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Registration:
51-3822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nicosia – Tehran
MSN:
43569
YOM:
1952
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Nicosia to Tehran, carrying a load of highly sensitive equipment for the CIA. Maybe following a navigational error, the four engine aircraft penetrated the Soviet Airspace over Armenia and was later attacked by the pilots of two Soviet MiG-17. The pilot of the C-118 was able to attempt an emergency landing in a field located somewhere in Azerbaijan (the exact place remains unclear). While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, all nine crew members were evacuated.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet fighters.