Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1985 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Operator:
Northern Pacific Transport
Registration:
N2878F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Egelik - Kodiak
MSN:
44660
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
468
Aircraft flight hours:
22655
Circumstances:
Airplane accelerated to V1 and struck through on sandy beach. The nose pitched up and the pilot lost directional control. The airplane struck adjacent bank caught fire. It was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. Airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - inadequate
2. Airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
3. Airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - rough/uneven
4. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
6. (c) unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area - not identified - pilot in command
7. (c) preflight planning/preparation - disregarded - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N2878F.pdf87.11 KB