Date & Time: Aug 30, 1999 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C473
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lipa City - Manila
MSN:
43327
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lipa City Airport on a flight to Manila and should be delivered to Crown Cargo Express for several missions. On approach to Ninoy Aquino Airport, the crew informed ATC about engine problems. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck power cables and crashed in a rice paddy field located in Santa Rosa, about 25 km south of the airport. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.