Date & Time: Nov 22, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Operator:
Registration:
17188
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43384
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Sentinel Ridge Polar Station, one of the ski collapsed on landing. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
A ski was sheared off on landing.