Date & Time: Dec 28, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Operator:
Registration:
17284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
43367
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a local training mission. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Douglas Lee Snead,
Cpt Donald Joseph Berger,
Sgt William Lloyd Bunch,
Cpl Ronald Francis Liscum.