Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Registration:
39096
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43338
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a hangar. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by brakes systems' failure.