Date & Time: Jul 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Operator:
Registration:
17211
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng – Saigon
MSN:
13221
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Đà Nẵng Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed past the runway end. Seven crew members were killed were all 24 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously. The airplane was engaged in a troop transport from Đà Nẵng to Saigon. Engine failure is suspected.
Those killed were:
Lt Col David Cleeland,
Maj Clifton Bishop Andrews,
Maj Gerard Martin Kieswetter,
Cpt Jerome Cordell Winters,
Sgt Robert Clayton Morre,
G/Sgt Willis Shepherd Bowman,
Cpl Mickey Ray Grable.