Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-117 Skytrain
Registration:
N2010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
18549/34130
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane and its crew were engaged in a special operation to disperse sterile screw worms on behalf of the US Department of Agriculture. While flying at an altitude of 5,500 feet in marginal weather conditions and limited visibility, the airplane struck a mountain and was destroyed. All five occupants have been killed.