Date & Time: Apr 19, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-1
Operator:
Registration:
AS-25431
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
164
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Selfridge AFB, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed 150 yards from the runway end. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.