Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
7042
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squantum - Squantum
MSN:
5112
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Squantum NAS, while climbing, a hydraulic failure prevented the undercarriage retraction. The crew decided to return and completed a safe landing. But after touchdown, the brakes system failed as well and the crew was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining distance. The aircraft overran and came to rest into the sea. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.