Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1964 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Moseley Aviation
Registration:
N8037E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deer Valley - Deer Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Deer Valley to take part to a firefighting mission near Roosevelt. While flying at low height and starting a swath run, the airplane struck the ground and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N8037E.pdf79.97 KB