Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1742
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by a US ship during the Bay of Pigs invasion. The airplane crashed into the sea off Playa Girón, killing all four crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by US fire.