Date & Time:
May 18, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, killing two crew members, the pilot Raúl Lama Pérez and the mechanic, and injuring two others.