Date & Time: Mar 2, 1980 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N4204A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28919
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
9220
Captain / Total hours on type:
240
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Reno in the mid-morning. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with icing when control was lost. The airplane went into a spin and crashed, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent crash due to improper in-flight decisions and airframe ice. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation on part of the personnel,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Blowing snow,
- Aircraft near aft CofG limit,
- No longitudinal stability study.
Final Report:
N4204A.pdf127.54 KB