Date & Time: Apr 7, 1967 at 2256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-2511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Apiay
MSN:
27469
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane left Barranquilla Airport at 2106LT on a flight to Apiay AFB, Villavicencio. While cruising by night at a low altitude, the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames near La Victoria. All four crew members were killed.