Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a military camp based at Colombia, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field, killing both pilots.
Crew:
Lt B. R. Sardinãs,
Lt C. G. Acosta.
Crew:
Lt B. R. Sardinãs,
Lt C. G. Acosta.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the accident was caused by an engine failure.