Date & Time: Jun 15, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - Antofagasta
MSN:
7050
YOM:
1941
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a flight from Santiago to Antofagasta. The airplane crashed in a mountainous area, killing both pilots.