Date & Time: Aug 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
29956
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight from George AFB when the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a second USAF Douglas B-26B Invader registered 44-34174. Out of control, both aircraft crashed into the El mirage desert area located about 12 miles northwest of George AFB. Both crew members were killed. On the second aircraft, a crewman survived while the second occupant was killed.