Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Managua - Managua
MSN:
27485
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Managua-Las Mercedes Airport when he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed. While both pilots were found alive, the airplane was destroyed.