Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by Cuban fire and crashed into the sea off Dry Tortugas Islands, Florida. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Cuban fire.