Date & Time: Sep 21, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
HK-1247P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
27829
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One pilot and one engineer took off from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport on a post maintenance check flight. After takeoff, while completing a left turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near residential area in Bogotá. Fortunately, both occupants were rescued and no one on ground was injured.